South East Central Railway Apprentice Online Form 2023

South East Central Railway (SECR) has released an official notification for South East Central Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2023. Railway SECR Apprentice Recruitment Online Form is started from 08/06/2023 for the recruitment posts of Welder, Gas Cutter, Painter, Fitter, Electrician etc. The eligible candidates are requested to read the complete article before applying online.

SECR Apprentice Recruitment 2023- Complete Detail

Important Date

  • Apply Start Date: 08-06-2023
  • Apply Last Date: 07-07-2023

Application Fee

  • For UR/ OBC/ EWS: Nil
  • For SC/ ST/ Female: Nil
  • Payment Mode: Online

Age Limit as on 06-06-2023

  • Minimum Age: 15 Years
  • Maximum Age: 24 Years
  • Age relaxation is application as per the rules.
South East Central Railway Apprentice

Eligibility Criteria for Railway SECR Apprentice Recruitment 2023:

  • Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with at least 50% marks in average from recognized board. And
  • Must have National Council for Vocational Certificate in the notified trade. National Trade Certificate in Training issued by the National Council for Vocational Training/Provisional Certificate issued by the State Council for Vocational Training.
  • Must possess the above essential qualifications required as on 06.06.2023.

Vacancy Details for South East Central Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2023:

नागपुर मण्डल

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Fitter259517662
Carpenter12528330
Welder6214114
COPA461893212117
Electrician8331155621206
Stenographer (English)8325220
Stenographer (Hindi)3213110
Plumber9326222
Painter13529332
Wireman166311440
Electronics Mechanic5213112
Diesel Mechanic3011620875
Upholsterer (Trimmer)100102
Machinist14539334
Turner210115
Dental Laboratory Technician100001
Hospital waste management technician100001
Health sanitary Inspector100001
Gas Cutter210104
Cable Jointer8325220
Total2861075419170708

वर्कशाप मोतीबाग नागपुर

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Fitter12428329
Welder311218
Carpenter3213110
Painter3213110
Turner210104
Secretarial Practice200103
Total2510518664

Selection Process for Railway SECR Apprentice Recruitment 2023:

Criteria for preparing merit list in the selection:-

  • The following criteria in prescribed for preparation of merit in the selection- Taking the average of the % age marks obtained by the candidates in both Matriculation with minimum 50% (aggregate) marks and ITI examination giving equal weightage to both (Establishment rule 201/2017). Candidates must filled their 10th & ITI marks on the portal in qualification section, otherwise your application will be automatic rejected. No filled any other higher qualification.

Medical Examination of Selected Candidates:

Selected candidates may be advice to bring medical certificate at the time of document verification in the prescribed proforma as per Apprenticeship Act 1961 and Para 4 of the Apprenticeship Rule 1992 (As amended from time to time). The medical certificate should be signed by Government authorized Doctor (Gaz.), Not below the rank Asstt. Surgeon of Central /State Hospital.

How to apply for South East Central Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2023:

  • The online registration form for Railways SECR Apprentice 2023 is started from 03/05/2023 on the official website of South East Central Railway.
  • Applications will be accepted only through Online Mode.
  • After completing registration, students will receive a Registration Number. Which is very important for future use.
  • After completing your Application Form take a print out of your application.
  • Last date for Apply in South East Central Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2023 is 03/06/2023.

Important Links

How to ApplyClick Here
Apply Online for Railway ApprenticeClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Our Telegram GroupClick Here
More Govt. JobsClick Here
Scroll to Top